African grey parrots are one of the largest parrots in Africa.
It is predominantly grey in color and has darker grey than its body over the head and both wings.
The head and body feathers have slight white edges. Its tail feathers are red.
The coloration of juveniles is similar to that of adults. However, their eyes are dark grey to black.
In comparison to the yellow irises around dark eyes of the adult birds, and their under tail coverts are tinged with grey.
Origin of the bird
African grey parrots are native to equatorial Africa. Including Angola, Cameroon, the Congo, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Kenya, and Uganda. They are found inside a range from Kenya to the eastern part of the Ivory Coast. These birds favor dense forests, but can also be found at forest edges and mangrove forest. Also in more open vegetation types, such as gallery and savanna forests. They can also visit cultivated areas and even gardens.
Habits & Lifestyle
These parrots are gregarious and very noisy birds.
Especially at night when they gather in large flocks to sleep together in tall trees.
During the day, they prefer to spend time in smaller groups and fly long distances to forage.
These parrots feed mainly in the canopy climbing from one branch to another but may also take clay and mineral soil on the ground.
These birds communicate with each other using high-pitched screams and whistles.
They also use contact calls, which allow them to interact with their flock mates.
And communicate information about their location, detection of predators, availability of food, and safety status. In addition, contact calls are used to form strong social bonds with their flock mates.
Diet & Nutrition
These parrots are herbivores (frugivores, granivores) and most of their diet consists of fruit, nuts, and seeds. They prefer oil palm fruit and will also supplement their diet with flowers and tree bark, as well as insects and snails.
These parrots are monogamous and have lifelong pair bonds. They breed in loose colonies but each pair needs their own tree for nesting. Nests are located in tree cavities where the female lays 3 to 5 eggs. She incubates them for 30 days while being fed by her mate. Both parents defend their nesting sites and help take care of the chicks until they can go off on their own. The young leave the nest at the age of 12 weeks and become completely independent from their parents at 2-3 years of age. Reproductive maturity is reached when they are 3 to 5 years old.
african grey parrots for sale | african grey parrots free to good home | how many african grey parrots are left in the world | african grey parrot lifespan in home | african grey parrot talking
Is an African GREY Parrot a good pet?
The African Grey parrot is an intelligent bird capable of building a strong bond with individuals.
Can African grey parrots talk?
Much of the grey’s appeal comes from its talking ability. It is among the best talkers in the parrot family, able to repeat words and phrases after hearing them just once or twice. This bird reaches full talking ability around a year of age, and most individuals become capable mimics much earlier.
Do African grey parrots bite?
Like other parrots they will bite, especially if they feel threatened in any way.
What is special about African grey parrots?
The African grey is considered to be one of the most accomplished mimics. Parrots, when raised by humans, show an amazing ability to mimic people and noisy objects, but in the wild they have never been observed mimicking. These parrots have a long lifespan and can outlive their human owners.